Voter Registration

Public Notice 



The Board of Registrar's Monthly Meeting for November has been canceled.

The next monthly meeting will be held at the regular time, December 16, 2016 at 9:30
The Registrar's Office is responsible for:
  • Registering qualified citizens to vote.
  • Maintaining all voter records.
  • Providing verification of voters and voter information.
  • Assigning voters to appropriate Districts and Precincts.
  • Assisting with the training of Poll Officers.
  • Expediting all Absentee Voting.

Registration Information


In order to obtain:
  • Your Voter Status 
  •  Register to Vote
  •  Update your current information
  • View the Polling Place Addresses
Please go online to www.mvp.sos.ga.gov, Sign in with your name, county, and date of birth.
 
The Voter Registrar's office is not responsible for keeping your information up-to-date. If a voter's information changes the voter is responsible for contacting the Voter Registrar's office and submitting those changes in writing, on a signed, state approved form (precinct cards, information update card or registration forms). This form can be found online at www.mvp.sos.ga.gov

In order to make sure your right to vote is protected, a voter may receive mail from the Voter Registrar's office.  It is extremely important to respond!  

Absentee & Early Voting


Absentee & early voting can be obtained by signing in to www.mvp.sos.ga.gov

To obtain an absentee ballot for any election, please fill out the Absentee Ballot Request Form and return it to the Voter Registrar's office. The Voter Registrar's office will mail ballots as soon as they are available to those that qualify to vote in the election.

Voters are asked to sign the request form, include your Full Name, Date of Birth, Current Phone Number, Street Address and Mailing Address (if different from your street address). An incomplete form can cause delay's in processing a voters request and getting a ballot to you.

The completed Absentee Request Form can be faxed, mailed, or scanned and attached to an email to be returned to our office.

Please Note:
  • Completed Absentee Ballots can be returned to our office in 2 ways, mail or in-person delivery.
  • If voter cannot deliver their ballot to the Voter Registrar's office in person, please consider the mail as another next option.
  • Please do not attempt to Email or Fax ballot to the Voter Registrar's office.

In accordance with Georgia Election Code [O.C.G.A. 21-2-418 (e)-(f)], the following Provisional Ballots for the November 8, 2016 General Election have been accepted:

  1. A. Baker 11. C. Holmes
  2. J. Bell 12. S. Lambert
  3. J. Brewington  13. D. Mc Curdy
  4. W. Counts, Jr   14. B. Miller
  5. E. Dawson   15. L. Parish, Sr. 
  6. F. Drury 16. K. Rust
  7. S. Garey 17. B. Scullion
  8. M. Gordon 18. W. Smith
  9. S. Griffin 19. C. Stoeffler
  10. S. Hepstall 20. C. Taylor
  11. C. Holmes 21. A. Witczak

In accordance with Georgia Election Code [O.C.G.A. 21-2-418 (e)-(f)], the following Provisional Ballots for the November 8, 2016 General Election have been Rejected:

1. M. Belcher – Not registered in Camden County
2. S. Butler – Not registered in Camden County
3. C. Causey – Not registered in Camden County (Townes Co)
4. L. Cotugno – Not registered in Camden County
5. W. Dennis – Vote cast on DRE
6. J. Forsyth – Registered after Oct 11, 2016 deadline
7. K. Golden – Not registered in Camden County
8. M. Lee Hodges – Registered after Oct 11, 2016 deadline
9. M. Lynn Hodges – Not registered in Camden County (Wayne Co)
10. R. Hodges – Registered after Oct 11, 2016 deadline
11. M. Kosiba – Not registered in Camden County
12. W. Lee – Not registered in Camden County (Union Co)
13. C. Leigh – Not registered in Camden County
14. E. Marek – Not registered in Camden County (Liberty Co)
15. T. McAllister – Not registered in Camden County
16. S. Moody – Not registered in Camden County
17. J. Meyers, Jr – Not registered in Camden County
18. N. Parenio – Not registered in Camden County (FL)
19. N. Rotoli- Not registered in Camden County
20. J. Starnes – Not registered in Camden County (Bartow Co)
21. K. Stull – Not registered in Camden County
22. D. Suffern – Not registered in Camden County
23. T. Sullivan – No photo ID provided by 12pm 11/14/2016
24. E. Sutton – No photo ID provided by 12pm 11/14/2016
25. D. Teston – Not registered in Camden County (Glynn Co)
26. G. Walker – Not registered in Camden County (Clayton Co)
27. C. Watson, Jr – Not registered in Camden County (Lowndes Co)